Fort William Car Hire

- Privacy Policy

By using this site you accept these Terms and Conditions as at the date of your first use of the site.

Fort William Car Hire may change these Terms and Conditions from time to time by posting changes online. By continuing to use this site after changes are posted you accept the changes to the Terms and Conditions.

If you do not accept these Terms and Conditions in full, Fort William Car Hire does not consent to your use of this site and you must stop using this site immediately.

You agree to use this site only for lawful purposes, and in a manner which does not infringe the rights or restrict or inhibit the use and enjoyment of the site by any third party.

This site and the information, names, images, pictures, logos regarding or relating to Fort William Car Hire are provided "as is" without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied.

Fort William Car Hire will not be liable for any damages including, without limitation, indirect or consequential damages and loss of profits, or any damages arising from the use or in connection with any use of the site, whether in contract, negligence or otherwise to the maximum extent permitted by law.

Fort William Car Hire tries to ensure the information contained in this site is accurate, but does not warrant that it is error-free.

Fort William Car Hire does not warrant that the functions contained in this site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses, worms or bugs.

Fort William Car Hire does not store your financial information such as credit or debit card details. All payments (debit, credit and Paypal) are processed via Paypal directly.

Commercial use or publication by you of all or any item displayed on this site is strictly prohibited without prior written authorisation from Fort William Car Hire.

Nothing contained on this site or in these Terms and Conditions shall be construed as conferring any licence by Fort William Car Hire to you to use any item displayed on this site in any way.

Documents may be downloaded and copied for personal use only on the condition that the copyright notice and source indications are also copied, no modifications are made and the document is copied entirely.

Some documents and photos have been published on this site with the permission of the relevant copyright owners (who are not Fort William Car Hire). All rights are reserved on these documents and permission to copy them must be requested from the copyright owners (who are identified in these documents and photographs or the identity of may be obtained from Fort William Car Hire).

This site may contain links to other sites. These links are provided solely for your convenience and Fort William Car Hire is not responsible for these other sites in any way and makes no warranties or representations and takes no responsibility for the content or availability of these other sites. Fort William Car Hire does not endorse these sites in any way. You access and use these sites at your own risk.

You must not frame this site or the material appearing on this site in any way without the prior written authorisation of Fort William Car Hire.

Please see our Privacy Statement for more information about how we protect your privacy and personal information.

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed and construed in accordance with English Law and the English Courts have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes in relation to this site or these Terms and Conditions.

 

Fort William Car Hire is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy is designed to ensure your personal details are protected when you deal with Fort William Car Hire.

In order to contact you and provide services to you, we need to collect some "personal information" about you. For example, we will need your name, address and email address when you register for our newsletter and when you enter your name, address and/or email address in order to obtain more information about our products and services. Fort William Car Hire only collects the personal information that we need to provide you with a service.

We will only use your personal information lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will never collect sensitive information about you through this website without first asking you for permission.

We will try to make sure the information we have about you is accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by contacting us by email or telephone (details are provided below). If there are any inaccuracies please let us know and we will make sure they are corrected.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely. We take all reasonable steps to keep the information secure and confidential from unauthorised access, misuse or loss. We will not transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) unless we have first obtained your express consent to do so.

We will only use and disclose the personal information you provide to us for lawful purposes and those purposes for which it was collected. These purposes include keeping you informed about our products and services, learning more about our customers and to improve our products and services, and for statistical and research purposes.

We may also use and disclose your personal information:

* if it is in the public interest to do so (e.g. where there is a serious threat to public safety);

* if necessary to comply with legal requirements; and

* for any other purposes for which you have expressly consented or would reasonably expect us to do so.

We may also use your personal information to market Fort William Car Hire' products and services to you. However, every time we email you for marketing purposes we will give you the chance to refuse any such emails in the future.

We will not keep your personal information for any longer than is necessary for these purposes.

We may use technology such as a "cookie" to monitor your use of this site. Cookies are small text files that a website sends to your browser. They save information on your hard drive about how you have used the website. The data is not linked to the information you have given us. This gives us information about which areas of the site you use most or least often and how often you use the website. You might be able to modify your browser to prevent this happening and you may still be able to use our site.